Personal Data Security

University of Ljubljana (UL), Faculty of Mechanical Engineering (FME), Aškerčeva 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, uses these Personal Data Security terms and conditions to define the obligations, rights, and conditions of use as well as the management of the registered users’ data. A user can sign up for the contact subscription by submitting their e-mail address at http://www.sv-jme.eu and http://ojs.sv-jme.eu and agreeing with the Personal Data Security terms and conditions and the use of their personal data.

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering respects your privacy and undertakes the protection measures for the collected data in accordance with the current legislation on personal data protection. Under no circumstances will the collected data be provided to or shared with third parties.

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering stores personal data in electronic form. The data will be deleted if the user submits a written request.

Agreement with the collection, use, and processing of personal data

By signing at http://www.sv-jme.eu:

  • I agree with the Personal Data Security terms and conditions of signing up for and receiving the University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Strojniški vestnik – Journal of Mechanical Engineering (SV-JME) editorial correspondence.
  • I give University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering the permission to collect, process, use, and store the personal data provided (this includes the collection, acquisition, entry, editing, saving, adaption or alteration, recalling, review, use, disclosure by transmission, notification, dissemination or other manner of making available, classification or linking, blocking, anonymisation, deletion or destruction of data) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1, Official Gazette of the RS, Nos. 86/2004, 67/2007 UPB1 and GDPR).

The purpose of collecting, processing, storing, and using data is mainly to send editorial correspondence, user-tailored offers, invitations to events (special issues), and updates on various activities and news from SV-JME editorial at University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering.

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering will use the collected data mainly for the following Journal communication purposes: editorial management correspondence and communication via post, e-mail, telephone, and for segmentations, modelling, and consumer profiling in accordance with the current legislation.

The collected data are not transferred to third parties.

I am aware that I can request at any time that University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering stops using my personal data for sending offers or communicating or to delete my personal data in full.

I can request the deletion of my personal data in full by sending a written message to info@sv-jme.eu.

University of Ljubljana (UL)
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering (FME)
Strojniški vestnik – Journal of Mechanical Engineering (SV-JME)
Aškerčeva 6, SI-1000 Ljubljana,
Slovenia
P: +386 1 4771 137
E: info@sv-jme.eu